Resources‎ > ‎

School News

First Nine Weeks Perfect Attendance

posted Nov 17, 2020, 7:42 AM by Cindy Bond

Alayna Ables, Ethan Adams, Sydney Alexander, Chloe Baker, Donald Baker, Jackson Baker, Sawyer Baker, Scarlett Barnes, Chasity Blackmon, Jayden Blackmon, Kaleb Blackwell, Karlee Blackwell, Kooper Blackwell, Zeb Blackwell, Kolby Blair, Marlin Bowie, Evan Brown, Taylor Brown, Coleman Brucke, Krislynn Campbell, Mekhi Campbell, Kaely Carbajal Avalos, Gerard Carbajal-Mogica, Kane Cater, Manyla Chamberlain, Drake Chappell, Garrett Cobb, 
Aubrey Collins, Madison Cooper, Matthew Copeland, Khali Craig, Carter Crain, Olivia Darby, Thomas Darby, Easton Davis, Camila Diaz Lopez, Kyla Duncan, Owen Dutton, Payten Elderth-Silva, Jacey Espino, Jaydon Freeman, Shelton Freeman, Jalin Galbreath, Bryson Garland, Easton Garner, Benjamin Gibson, 
Lily Gibson, Parker Gibson, Maggie Graham, Aubree Grogan, Samuel Haley, Parker Hamby, Eden Hammer, Faith Hammer, Luke Hammer, Ava Haney, 
Eliana Hardwick, James Hardwick, Colton Harper, Jaxon Harper, Josiah Head, Max Hernandez, Gracie Hess, Nicolas Hilario Garcia, Lily Hill, Mason Holder, Grady Hopper, Landon Hopper, Elly Jordan, Jeremy Kennemore, Mason Laws, Sawyer Laws, Scarlet Laws, Cole Lee, Mattalise Lee, Logan Long, Beckham Lynch, Raegan Mace, Dustin Marcengill, Kinady Marcengill, Ryley Marcengill, Raleigh May, Skylar McKern, Luke McLane, Annabella McMahan, Makayla Miller, 
Corbin Mize, Anthony Moore, Willow Nabors, Hope Norris, Carter Nuckolls, Bentley Owens, Briley Owens, Brinley Owens, Chloe Owens, Kyler Owens, 
Lillie Owens, Madison Owens, Sadie Owens, Jackeline Pascual Espinoza, Billie Patterson, Joshua Pinto, Levi Pitch, Bennett Porter, Bailee Prince, Bryson Prince, Kaden Queen, Zachary Quinn, Aaron Ramey, Isaac Lee Ramey, Isaac Parker Ramey, Nora Ramey, Emery Rhodes, Kayleigh Roach, Kyler Roach, 
Olivia Roberts, Jonah Rowland, Emma Saxon, Conner Sieniarecki, Cace Simmons, Blaise Smith, Brody Smith, Cameron Smith, Colten Eugene Smith, 
Isabella Smith, Jacey Smith, Jaxon Smith, Justin Smith, Kaylee Smith, Kayleigh Smith, Leah Smith, Madelyn Smith, Millie Smith, Tara Smith, Trinity Smith, Lydia Smythers, Eliza Snedigar, Carlie Stasney, Jack Stephenson, Madilyn Sullivan, Edward Tannery, Owen Tannery, Owen Thrift, Aidan Tillotson, 
Samantha Urquiza, Velina VanderWiele, Dante Vansteenburg, Carolina Watts, Trey Watts, Justine Weathersbee,  Janice White, Trevor White, Teagan Whitfield, Jackson Williams, Kaliyah Wilson, Madison Wirtz,  Jackson Wood, Lincoln Wood  

First Nine Weeks Honor Roll

posted Nov 17, 2020, 6:42 AM by Cindy Bond   [ updated Nov 17, 2020, 7:43 AM by Tracy Stancil ]

Fifth Grade  All A

Isabella Black, Eden Blackwell, Marlin Bowie, Coleman Brucke, Bo Cawthon, Aubrey Collins, Kyla Duncan, Kylee Hill, Nathan Hood, Elly Jordan, Meadow Lane, Fisher Moore, Alexis Morgan, Hailey Navarro, Kaden Queen, Leah Rankin, Olivia Roberts, Zander VaDeer, Janice White

A/B

Jordyn Adams, Sawyer Baker, Karlee Blackwell, Drake Chappell, Matthew Copeland, Eli Darby, Manuel Espino, Benjamin Gibson, Cameron Grant, Landon Hooper, Paige Hulse, Xavier Hunter, Mason Laws, Lily Long, Cason Loven, Raegan Mace, Kendal Marcengill, Kinady Marcengill, Luke McLane, Max Moody, Briley Owens, Blake Penland, Bailee Prince, Sawyer Ray, Emery Rhodes, Katheraine Robinson, Atticus Singleton, Macy Smith, Mollie Smith, Andi Sullivan, Velina VanderWiele, Dante Vansteenburg, Isaac Vargas, Trey Watts, Trevor White, Remi Woods

 

Fourth Grade  All A

Alayna Ables, Brayden Dame, Parker Hamby, Luke Hammer, James Hardwick, Madison Owens, Maddie Quinn, Isaac P Ramey, Emma Saxon, Tanner Smith, Isabella Smith

A/B

Emma Allen, Wade Capps, Gerard Carbajal-Mogica, Carter Crain, Thomas Darby, Hannah Fowler, Parker Gibson, Dustin Marcengill, Makayla Miller, Corbin Mize, Eli Norris, Sullivan Priole, Sincere Ray, River Rayburn

 

Third Grade  All A

Kane Cater, Rylee Cowart, Kinley Crenshaw, Easton Davis, Ayden Gibson, Max Hernandez, Mattie Lee, Lucas Marcengill, Raleigh May, Madison Norris, Nora Ramey, Cace Simmons, Jackson Wood

A/B

Chloe Baker, Kooper Blackwell, Cameron Brewer, Grady Campbell, Manyla Chamberlain, Reese Crumley, Owen Dutton, Eliana Hardwick, Landon Keener, Annabella McMahan, Olivia Meeks, Karson Moore, Chloe Owens, Billy Patterson, Chase Pope, Remington Rayburn, Conner Sieniarecki, Jacey Smith, Neleigh Smith, Trinity Smith, 

Flu Clinic

posted Oct 22, 2020, 6:46 AM by Tracy Stancil   [ updated Oct 22, 2020, 6:46 AM ]

Get your flu shot


The flu clinic for school age children is scheduled for Oct. 29 from 3-6 PM at your local Health Department. The clinic will be a drive by in the parking lot. For more information please visit www.scdhec.gov/flu or call 1-855-472-3432 to make appointments. Please also see the attached flyer from DHEC here.





November / December 2020 School Newsletter

posted Sep 25, 2020, 7:05 AM by Tracy Stancil   [ updated Nov 16, 2020, 6:09 AM ]

Title 1 Informational Meeting

posted Sep 23, 2020, 5:38 AM by Tracy Stancil

Put this on your calendar
We will have a "virtual" Title 1 Informational meeting on Tuesday, September 29th at 3:00 PM. The meeting will be held through Google Meets. Any parent who would like to join in, please call the school by Monday, September 28th and let the front office know: 864-886-4520. We will need your email address to send the invite too. 

2019-2020 Yearbooks

posted Jun 24, 2020, 10:53 AM by Tracy Stancil   [ updated Jun 24, 2020, 10:53 AM ]

Yearbook
If you purchased a 2019-2020 Yearbook, you may pick those up at the school between the hours of 10:00am - 2:00pm on the following days: June 25, June 29, June 30, and July 1. We do have a limited number still available for purchase for $20.00.

WES Perfect Attendance All Year 20190 - 2020

posted Jun 16, 2020, 9:47 AM by Cindy Bond

Perfect Attendance

K4

Jackson Baker


Kindergarten

Sydney Alexander, Beckham Lynch, Sadie Owens, Laken Tompkins, McKenzie Wensel


First Grade

Ethan Adams, Grady Hopper, Lillie Owens, 


Second Grade

Annabella McMahan, Chloe Owens, Harley Colt Smith, Trinity Smith, Justine Weathersbee, Jackson Wood


Third Grade

Luke Hammer, Corbin Mize, Madison Owens, Emma Saxon, Tyler Silvers, Blaise Smith


Fourth Grade

Zoe Arnold, Drake Chappell, Kyla Duncan, Nathan Hood, Danta Vansteenburg


Fifth Grade

Rylan Collins, Cullen Fincannon, Peyton Lee, Aliza Owens, Emma Simpson


All Year Honor Roll

posted Jun 16, 2020, 8:16 AM by Tracy Stancil

Honor Roll
All Year Honor Roll

5th Grade All Year Honor Roll

All A's

Landon Bearden, Graham Campbell, Jenni Carranza, Reed Davis, Wren Davis, Anlee Donald, Brice Keener, Landon Lane, Sara Grace McAllister, Haiden Montgomery-Hoglen, Kohen Moore, Arabella Motte, Aliza Owens, Aubrey Powell, Grant Smith, Chloe Tannery,

Davis Templin, Gage Webb, Brylee Whitfield

 

A/B Honor Roll

Chloe Black, Mia Bryson, Connor Burgess, Madyson Butts, Bryan Carbajal Avalos, Ashley Carbajal Mogica, Rylan Collins, Khloe Crane, Zane Dobson, Brice Durham, Natalie Dutton, Emily Espinal Espinoza, Allie Findley, Marissa Frye, Kamryn Garner, Avery Gillespie, Ethan Goss, Riley Hood, Joshua Hulse, Hannah Lee, Peyton Lee, Lawson McMahan,

Chloe Moody, Chase Moore, Westen Morehead, Jacob Myers, Zoie Simmons, Emma Simpson, Ashton Sosby, Cordell Swafford, Anna Kate Towe

 

4th Grade All Year Honor Roll

All A’s

Sawyer Baker, Eden Blackwell, Coleman Brucke, Bo Cawthon, Blake Clay, Kyla Duncan, Tyler Dykstra, Benjamin Gibson, Elly Jordan, Meadow Lane, Cole Lee, Kendal Marcengill, Ryley Marcengill, Danielle Maynard, Fisher Moore, Alexis Morgan, Hailey Navarro, Briley Owens, Leah Rankin, Sawyer Ray, Emery Rhodes, Nevaeh Rogers, Macy Smith,

Zander VaDeer, Velina VanderWiele, Isaac Vargas, James Watts, Trevor White, Nathan Whiten


All A/B Honor Roll

Jordyn Adams, Zoe Arnold, Karlee Blackwell, Marlin Bowie, Drake Chappell, Aubrey Collins, Eli Darby, Jarred Duncan, Manuel Espino, Shelton Freeman, Cameron Grant, Kylee Hill, Nathan Hood, Landon Hopper, Madison Howard, Chasity Paige Hulse, Brentley Jones, Mason Laws, Cason Loven, Raegan Mace, Kinady Marcengill, Luke McLane, Max Moody,

Gage Morehead, Blake Penland, Bailiee Prince, Kaden Queen, Olivia Roberts, Katheraine Robinson, Sophira Sanford, Atticus Singleton, Madelyn Smith, Mollie Smith, Andi Sullivan, Lars Swanson, Dante Vansteenburg, Remi Woods


3rd Grade All Year Honor Roll

All A’s

Emma Allen, Brandi Bradshaw, Wade Capps, Brayden Dame, Adam Fricks, Lochlan Greer, Parker Hamby, Luke Hammer, James Hardwick, Madison Owens, Madelyn Quinn,

Emma Saxon, Tanner Smith, Isabella Smith


All A/B Honor Roll

Alayna Ables, Gunner Allen, Bentley Bolt, Tate Butts, Kaely Carbajal Avalos, Carter Crain, Thomas Darby, Payten Elderth-Silva, Hannah Fowler, Jaydon Freeman, Parker Gibson, Sincere Hawkey, Justin Jativa, Cara Lockridge, Dustin Marcengill, Makayla Miller, Corbin Mize, Cameron Moody, Eli Norris, Sullivan Priole, Isaac Parker Ramey,

Shakira Rittmayer, Landon Roach, Tyler Silvers, Blaise Smith, Isaak Swanson, Mac Thrift, Garrett Whiten


Important Dates for Westminster El. Families

posted May 18, 2020, 6:47 AM by Tracy Stancil

Important Date
May 20 - All Academic Assignments are Due to Teachers

May 20-29 - Related Arts Distance Learning Extravaganza 

Homeroom Teachers will be in touch regarding end of the year celebrations!


UPDATE (revised 5/6/2020): We will not collect chromebooks until Fall 2020 - more information to come. We will find out more about returning library books and 100 Book Challenge books soon (waiting on guidance from the state department). Drive thru times have changed; please see below.


There is a scheduled date for each grade level below to pick up your student’s personal belongings. Use the typical “car rider dismissal line” (Hall Road towards WES Gym Driveway) to access our “Drive Thru” from 2:00pm to 6:00pm.  Please choose the best day for your family if you have multiple children in different grades.  We only want to ask our parents to make one trip to the school. 

For Example: The Smith family has a student in K, 2, and 4 grades. The Smiths will pick one date below to return all school belongings and pick up all of their students’ belongings. 


Drive Thru Open 2:00-6:00

We have curbside service for you! Please remain in your car - someone will come to your window.


May 27th   PreK and Kindergarten 

May 28th   1st grade  

May 29th   2nd grade

June 1st     3rd grade

June 2nd    4th grade

June 3rd     5th grade

Third Nine Weeks Honor Roll

posted Mar 28, 2020, 9:48 AM by Cindy Bond   [ updated Mar 31, 2020, 9:42 AM ]

Honor Roll  
                                                                                      5th Grade All A’s

Landon Bearden, Madyson Butts, Graham Campbell, Jenni Carranza, Reed Davis, Wren Davis,

Anlee Donald, Brice Keener, Landon Lane, Sarah Grace McAllister, Kohen Moore, Arabella Motte,

Grant Smith, Davis Templeton, Gage Webb


5th Grade A/B

Chloe Black, Emma Bowman, Mia Bryson, Connor Burgess, Bryan Carbajal Avalos, Ashley Carbajal Mogica,

Rylan Collins, Khloe Crane, Brice Durham, Natalie Dutton, K’von Engram, Emily Espinal Espinoza, Cullen Fincannon, Allie Findley, Anastasia Foreman, Marissa Frye, Kamryn Garner, Avery Gillespie, Ethan Goss, Riley Hood,

Joshua Hulse, Hannah Lee, Lawson McMahan, Haiden Montgomery-Hoglen, Chloe Moody, Chase Moore,

Westen Moorehead, Jacob Myers, Aliza Owens, Aubrey Powell, Emma Simpson, Cordell Swafford, Chloe Tannery, Anna Kate Towe, Brylee Whitfield


4th Grade All A’s

Sawyer Baker, Eden Blackwell, Marlin Bowie, Coleman Brucke, Bo Cawthon, Blake Clay, Kyla Duncan, Tyler Dykstra, Benjamin Gibson, Kylee Hill, Elly Jordan,

Kendal Marcengill, Fisher Moore, Alexis Morgan, Briley Owens, Leah Rankin, Nevaeh Rogers, Macy Smith, Lars Swanson, Zander VaDeer, Velina VanderWiele,

Dante Vansteenburg, Isaac Vargas, Trevor White, Nathan Whiten


4th Grade A/B

Jordyn Adams, Zoe Arnold, Karlee Blackwell, Kyle Blackwell, Ivy Bland, Aubrey Collins, Eli Darby, Manuel Espino, Shelton Freeman, Cameron Grant, Landon Hopper,

Madison Howard, Chasity Hulse, Brentley Jones, Meadow Lane, Mason Laws, Lily Long, Raegan Mace, Kinday Marcengill, Ryley Marcengill, Danielle Maynard, Luke McLane,

Gage Morehead, Hailey Navarro, Blake Penland, Bailee Prince, Kaden Queen, Sawyer Ray, Emery Rhodes, Olivia Roberts, Katheraine Robinson, Willow Schollkopf,

Atticus Singleton, Andi Sullivan, Trey Watts


3rd Grade All A’s

Brandi Bradshaw, Brayden Dame, Adam Fricks, Lochlan Greer, Parker Hamby, Luke Hammer, Madison Owens, Madelyn Quinn, Emma Saxon, Tanner Smith


3rd Grade A/B

Alana Ables, Emma Allen, Tate Butts, Wade Capps, Payten Elderth-Silva, Parker Gibson, James Hardwick, Cara Lockridge, Dustin Marcengill, Makayla Miller,

Sullivan Priole, Isaac Parker Ramey, Shakira Rittmayer, Landon Roach, Blaise Smith, Isabella Smith, Isaak Swanson, Mac Thrift


1-10 of 62